Privacy policy

This data protection declaration informs you which personal data we collect when you usehttps://upm.at and for what purpose the data is used.

We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data is collected on our pages (for example, in the case of the use of our contact form), this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

1. responsible body/contact

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is:

UPM-MEASURING DEVICES
Sales Company m.b.H.
Viktor Kaplan Street 9 B/E
A-2201 Gerasdorf near Vienna
AUSTRIA

Represented by:

Dipl. Ing. Thomas Eßer (Geschäftsführer)

Contact:

Phone: +43 (0) 125 92-209-0

E-Mail: office@upm.at
If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either in whole or in respect of individual measures, you may address your objection to the person responsible.

2 Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO, this is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person; this includes, for example, names or identification numbers.

3 Data collection and use

3.1 Automated data collection

When accessing our website, your end device automatically transmits data for technical reasons. The following data is stored separately from other data that you may transmit to us:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access,
  • browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (i.e. the previously visited page) and
  • Amount of data sent

This data is collected and stored exclusively for technical reasons, such as for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, security or optimisation of the website, and is not assigned to a specific person at any time. Some of the data may also be used to analyse your user behaviour. This data will not be merged with other data sources.

3.2 Use of our contact form

If you have any questions, in particular about our products, we offer you the possibility of contacting us via a form provided on our website. In doing so, it is necessary to provide your name and a valid e-mail address so that we know who the enquiry is from and can answer it. The name of the product you are referring to is optional. It is up to you to decide whether you want to enter this data in the contact form.

If the data processing is carried out to implement pre-contractual measures in response to your enquiry, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) DSGVO.

We only process other personal data if you consent to this (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 a) DSGVO) or we have a legitimate interest in processing your data (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) DSGVO). A legitimate interest is, for example, to respond to your email.

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after the request you have made has been dealt with.

3.3 Data processing to fulfil our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we need to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as name, address and e-mail address. The collection of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract.

The deletion of the data takes place after the expiry of warranty periods and legal retention periods.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) DSGVO, because this data is required so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

4. Cookies

We store so-called “cookies” in order to offer you a comprehensive range of functions and to make the use of our website more comfortable. “Cookies” are small files that are stored on your computer with the help of your internet browser. If you do not wish to use “cookies”, you can prevent them from being stored on your computer by making the appropriate settings in your Internet browser. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser you are using, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent and the overall functionality of the website may therefore be restricted.

This website only uses session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close the browser. Session cookies store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session.

It is not possible to identify you personally in this way. The use of cookies is justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in a needs-based design as well as the statistical evaluation of our website and the fact that your legitimate interests are not overridden in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

5. Google Web Fonts

For the uniform display of fonts, we also use so-called web fonts provided by Google (Google Dose). When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

6. Google Maps

We also use a Google Maps integration to display our location in Vienna. There you have the option of using the “view larger map” function and a subsequent redirect to google.com/maps to use the route planner there. By using Google Maps, information about the use of our website, including your IP address, can be transmitted. You have the option of using the Google Maps route planner via the “view larger map” function. When you use the route planner function, the starting address you entered or your location data may then be transmitted to Google Maps.

If you do not wish Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate this in your browser settings or expressly refuse consent when you access our site.

7. Google Analytics

We also use “Google Analytics” to analyse the use of our website. The data obtained from this is in turn used to optimise our website as well as possible advertising measures, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the data on the use of our site on our behalf. In doing so, Google observes the data protection provisions of the “EU-US Privacy Shield” agreement. It cannot be ruled out that data may be transferred to the USA.

During your visit to our website, the following data is recorded, among others:

  • pages viewed
  • achievement of our “website goals” (e.g. membership requests)
  • your user behaviour (e.g. clicks, scrolling behaviour and length of stay)
  • Your IP address (truncated and not uniquely identifiable)
  • Your approximate location (country and city)
  • Technical information such as browser, internet provider and terminal device
  • Referrer URL (i.e. via which website or advertising material you came to

Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognised on future website visits.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remain stored in aggregated form indefinitely.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO by giving your consent. If you do not consent to the collection, you can prevent it by installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics once. In addition, you can adjust the cookie settings on our website and change your selection there.

8. changes of purpose

Processing of your personal data for purposes other than those described will only be carried out if a legal provision permits this or if you have consented to the changed purpose of the data processing. In the event of further processing for purposes other than those for which the data was originally collected, we will inform you of these other purposes prior to further processing and provide you with all other relevant information.

9 Passing on data

In principle, your personal data will only be passed on without your express prior consent in the following cases:

If it is necessary for the clarification of an illegal use of our services or for legal prosecution, personal data will be forwarded to the law enforcement authorities and, if applicable, to injured third parties. However, this only happens if there are concrete indications of unlawful or abusive behaviour. A transfer may also take place if this serves to enforce terms of use or other agreements. We are also legally obliged to provide information to certain public authorities upon request. These are law enforcement agencies, authorities that prosecute administrative offences subject to fines and the tax authorities.

The disclosure of this data is based on our legitimate interest in combating abuse, prosecuting criminal offences and securing, asserting and enforcing claims and that your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data are not overridden, Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

We rely on contractually affiliated third-party companies and external service providers (“processors”) to provide the services. In such cases, personal data is passed on to these order processors to enable them to continue processing. These Processors are carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your privacy is protected. The processors may only use the data for the purposes specified by us and are also contractually obliged by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this data protection declaration and the German data protection laws.

We will use the following processors:

Host Europe

Die Weitergabe von Daten an Auftragsverarbeiter erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 28 Abs. 1 DSGVO, hilfsweise auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an den mit dem Einsatz von spezialisierten Auftragsverarbeitern verbundenen wirtschaftlichen und technischen Vorteilen, und dem Umstand, dass Ihre Rechte und Interessen am Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten nicht überwiegen, Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

10 Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. We use SSL by default and point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

To protect your data, we maintain technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, which we continually adapt to the state of the art.

We also do not guarantee that our offer will be available at certain times; disruptions, interruptions or failures cannot be ruled out. The servers we use are carefully backed up on a regular basis.

11. storage period / deletion of your data

Unless specifically stated, we only store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes pursued.

In some cases, the legislator stipulates the retention of personal data, for example in tax or commercial law. In these cases, we only continue to store the data for these legal purposes, but do not process it in any other way and delete it after the legal retention period has expired.

We delete or anonymise your personal data as soon as they are no longer required for the purposes for which we collected or used them in accordance with the above paragraphs.

If data must be retained for legal reasons, it will be blocked. The data will then no longer be available for further use.

12. data subject rights

According to the applicable laws, you have various rights with regard to your personal data. If you would like to exercise these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post to our data protection officer or to the contact address given:

Below you will find an overview of your rights.

12.1 Right to information

You have the right to receive information from us at any time, upon request, about the personal data we process concerning you within the scope of Art. 15 DSGVO.

Furthermore, you have the right to the following information:

  1. the purposes of processing;
  2. the categories of personal data processed; If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
  3. the existence of a right to rectify or erase the personal data concerning you or to have the processing restricted by the controller or to object to such processing;
  4. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  5. if the personal data is not collected from you, any available information about the origin of the data;
  6. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for you.

12.2 Right to rectify inaccurate data

You have the right to request that we correct personal data relating to you without delay if it is inaccurate.

12.3 Right to deletion

You have the right, under the conditions described in Art. 17 DSGVO, to demand that we delete the personal data relating to you without delay. These conditions provide in particular for the right to erasure if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, if you withdraw your previously given consent, and in other cases of unlawful processing, the existence of an objection or the existence of an obligation to erase under Union law or the law of the Member State to which we are subject. For the period of data storage, please also see section 10 of this data protection declaration.

12.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO. This right exists in particular if the accuracy of the personal data is disputed between the user and us, for the period of time required to verify the accuracy, as well as in the event that the user requests restricted processing instead of deletion in the case of an existing right to deletion; furthermore, in the event that the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued by us, but the user requires it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, as well as if the successful exercise of an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DSGVO is still disputed between us and the user.

12.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive from us the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common, machine-readable format in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO.

Furthermore, you have the right to transfer this data to another data controller without hindrance from us, provided that

  1. the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) DSGVO and
  2. DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) DSGVO and 2. the processing is carried out with the help of automated procedures.

When exercising your right to data portability in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to have the personal data transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

12.6 Right to object

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out, inter alia, on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO, in accordance with Article 21 DSGVO. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

12.7 Right of complaint

You also have the right to contact a supervisory authority in the event of a complaint. The supervisory authority responsible for the state of North Rhine-Westphalia is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42

1030 Vienna

dsb@gdsb.gv.at

13. changes to this data protection declaration

The current version of this privacy policy is always available at https://upm.at.